Women's Tournament 31st July!

Grab 6 ladies together and enter a team for a one-night Round robin tournament for women and girls only!

If you haven't got a team, email us at president@sunraysiavolleyball.com.au and we'll match you to a team.

We need at least 4 teams to get the competition up and running, so get onto it ladies!

End time will depend on teams entered.

 

 

 

 

 

Winners - B Grade & Social Finals - Winter 2017 Season 1

Congratulation to the following teams & individuals for the results in our Winter 2017 Season 1 competition;

B Grade Winners - Sevens Panthers
B Grade Runners Up - Razorbacks

Social Winners - Hot Diggity
Social Runners Up - Hits N Giggles

B Grade MVP Winner - Ofa Halaapiapi
B Grade MVP R'up - Joel Hamilton

Social MVP Winner - Tanya Kalms
Social MVP R'Up - Isabel Oldham

Well done to all on a great first half season for Winter 2017.

B Grade & Social Finals - Winter 2017 Season 1

Please find attached outline of finals for B Grade & Social competitions for Winter 2017 Season 1.

Make sure you note your game time, as well as any duty you are required to undertake.

The Grand Finals in each grade will start at 6.30 and presentations for the season will occur after both matches are complete at approximately 7.30pm.

SVI will be providing a free BBQ during the night.

The State team kids will be selling cans of drink for $2 each.

Please contact the committee if you have any queries.

Filling in an A & B Grade scoresheet

Please find below a link on how to fill in an A & B Grade (12 substitutions) scoresheet;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S3ksp-Ncezk

All duty teams are required to know how to fill this in.

We are here to help - let us know if you need further assistance.

Victorian Country Volleyball Championships - June 2017

Congratulations to the Sunraysia Representative teams that participated in the VCC over the June long weekend.

Our Women's team made it to the Gold Medal playoff in the Division 3 section, but unfortunately lost to Riddell's Creek in the final.

Our Men's representative side just missing out on a bronze medal placing in the Division 3 competition, losing to Geelong.

Well done to Adrian Fox (representing Bendigo in Div 1), James Leersen, Kade Zrna & Cayla Fawdry on their selection in their divisions all-star teams.

Pages

Subscribe to Sunraysia Volleyball RSS